Home page
Home page
Home page
Russian page
English page
Math-Net.Ru | MMS | Web of Science | Scopus | MathSciNet | zbMATH | Web-mail 

   
 About the Institute
 Staff publications
 Administration
 Academic Council
 Dissertation Councils
 Departments
Staff 
 Seminars
 Conferences
 Events
 Journals and Books
 In memoriam
 Photogallery
 Library


    Address
8 Gubkina St. Moscow,
119991, Russia
Tel.: +7(495) 984 81 41
Fax: +7(495) 984 81 39
Web site: www.mi-ras.ru
E-mail: steklov@mi-ras.ru

View Map
Directions

   

ICM Plenary and Invited Speakers since 1897

MIAN staff MIAN staff and out-of-staff employees MIAN and PDMI staff, all years
Name  Year  City Section 
Adian Sergei Ivanovich 1970 Nice Algebra
Agrachev Andrei Alexandrovich 1994 Zürich Applications of Mathematics in the Sciences
Aleksandrov Aleksandr Danilovich 1958 Edinburgh Plenary
Aleksandrov Pavel Sergeevich 1928 Bologna Geometry
Aleksandrov Pavel Sergeevich 1932 Zürich Geometry
Aleksandrov Pavel Sergeevich 1954 Amsterdam Plenary
Andreev Nikolai Nikolaevich 2018 Rio de Janeiro Mathematics Education and Popularization of Mathematics
Andrianov Anatoli Nikolaevich 1970 Nice Geometry & Topology
Andrianov Anatoli Nikolaevich 1983 Warszawa Number Theory
Anosov Dmitry Victorovich 1966 Moscow Ordinary Differential Equations
Anosov Dmitry Victorovich 1974 Vancouver Ordinary Differential Equations & Dynamical Systems
Arnol'd Vladimir Igorevich 1958 Edinburgh Classical & Functional Analysis
Arnol'd Vladimir Igorevich 1966 Moscow 1/2 hr. report
Arnol'd Vladimir Igorevich 1974 Vancouver Plenary
Arnol'd Vladimir Igorevich 1983 Warszawa Plenary
Bari Nina Karlovna 1928 Bologna Analysis
Bernshtein Sergei Natanovich 1912 Cambridge Arithmetic, Algebra, Analysis
Bernshtein Sergei Natanovich 1928 Bologna Analysis
Bernshtein Sergei Natanovich 1932 Zurich Plenary
Besov Oleg Vladimirovich 1970 Nice Analysis
Bitsadze Andrei Vasil'evich 1970 Nice Analysis
Bochkarev Sergei Viktorovich 1978 Helsinki Real and Functional Analysis
Bogolyubov Nikolai Nikolaevich 1932 Zürich Mechanics and Mathematical Physics
Bogolyubov Nikolai Nikolaevich 1958 Edinburgh Plenary
Bogomolov Fedor Alekseevich 1978 Helsinki Algebraic Geometry
Bogoyavlenskii Oleg Igorevich 1978 Helsinki Geometry
Bolibrukh Andrey Andreevich 1994 Zürich Ordinary Differential Equations
Bolotin Sergey Vladimirovich 1994 Zürich Ordinary Differential Equations
Bondal Aleksei Igorevich 2002 Beijing Algebra
Borovkov Aleksandr Alekseevich 1966 Moskva Probability Theory & Statistics
Borovkov Aleksandr Alekseevich 1978 Helsinki Probability & Statistics
Buchstaber Victor Matveevich 1974 Vancouver Invited (lecture was not given)
Chebotarev Nikolai Grigor'evich 1932 Zürich Plenary
Chernavskii Aleksei Viktorovich 1970 Nice Geometry & Topology
Chibisov Dmitrii Mikhailovich 1983 Warszawa Probability & Mathematical Statistics
Delone Boris Nikolaevich 1924 Toronto Geometry
Delone Boris Nikolaevich 1928 Bologna Geometry
Dranishnikov Alexander Nikolaevich 1998 Berlin Topology
Dubrovin Boris Anatol'evich 1998 Berlin Differential Geometry and Global Analysis
Faddeev Lyudvig Dmitrievich 1978 Helsinki Mathematical Physics & Mechanics
Faddeev Lyudvig Dmitrievich 2002 Beijing Plenary
Fomenko Anatoly Timofeevich 1974 Vancouver Algebraic & Differential Topology
Gel'fand Izrail Moiseevich 1954 Amsterdam Plenary
Gel'fand Izrail Moiseevich 1962 Stockholm Plenary
Gel'fand Izrail Moiseevich 1970 Nice Plenary
Godunov Sergei Konstantinovich 1986 Berkeley Numerical Methods & Computing
Gonchar Andrei Aleksandrovich 1966 Moscow Classical Analysis
Gonchar Andrei Aleksandrovich 1986 Berkeley Complex Analysis
Grigorchuk Rostislav Ivanovich 1990 Kyoto Algebra
Grigor'ev Dmitrii Yur'evich 1986 Berkeley Mathematical Aspects of Computer Science
Holevo Alexander Semenovich 1986 Berkeley Probability & Mathematical Statistics
Holevo Alexander Semenovich 2006 Madrid Mathematical Aspects of Computer Science
Ibragimov Il'dar Abdullovich 1966 Moscow 1/2 hr. report
Il'in Vladimir Aleksandrovich 1970 Nice Analysis
Ilyashenko Yulij Sergeevich 1978 Helsinki Ordinary Differential Equations & Dynamical Systems
Ilyashenko Yulij Sergeevich 1990 Kyoto Ordinary Differential Equations & Dynamical Systems
Iskovskikh Vasilii Alekseevich 1983 Warszawa Algebraic Geometry
Ivanov Sergei Vladimirovich 2010 Hyderabad Geometry
Kaledin Dmitry Borisovich 2010 Hyderabad Algebraic Geometry
Kapranov Mikhail Mikhailovich 1998 Berlin Algebraic Geometry
Karatsuba Anatolii Alekseevich 1974 Vancouver Number Theory
Kashin Boris Sergeevich 1983 Warszawa Real and Functional Analysis
Kolmogorov Andrei Nikolaevich 1954 Amsterdam Plenary
Kolmogorov Andrei Nikolaevich 1962 Stockholm Analysis
Konyagin Sergei Vladimirovich 2006 Madrid Analysis
Kostrikin Aleksei Ivanovich 1962 Stockholm Algebra & Theory of Numbers
Kostrikin Aleksei Ivanovich 1970 Nice Algebra
Kozlov Valery Vasil'evich 1986 Berkeley Ordinary Differential Equations & Dynamical Systems
Krichever Igor Moiseevich 1990 Kyoto Mathematical Physics
Kruzhilin Nikolai Georgievich 1986 Berkeley Complex Analysis
Kryazhimskiy Arkady Viktorovich 1986 Berkeley Ordinary Differential Equations & Dynamical Systems
Krylov Nikolai Mitrofanovich 1924 Toronto Algebra, Theory of Numbers, Analysis
Krylov Nikolai Mitrofanovich 1928 Bologna Mechanics, Astronomy, Geodesy, Mathematical Physics, Theoretical Physics
Krylov Nikolai Mitrofanovich 1932 Zürich Mechanics and Mathematical Physics
Kuksin Sergei Borisovich 1998 Berlin Ordinary Differential Equations & Dynamical Systems
Kuznetsov Alexander Gennad'evich 2014 Seoul Algebraic Geometry
Ladyzhenskaya Olga Aleksandrovna 1966 Moscow Applied Mathematics & Mathematical Physics
Ladyzhenskaya Olga Aleksandrovna 1983 Warszawa Mathematical Physics & Mechanics
Ladyzhenskaya Olga Aleksandrovna 1994 Zürich Emmy Noether Lecturer
Lavrent'ev Mikhail Alekseevich 1928 Bologna Analysis
Leont'ev Aleksei Fedorovich 1974 Vancouver Complex Analysis
Linnik Yurii Vladimirovich 1958 Edinburgh Algebra & Theory of Numbers
Linnik Yurii Vladimirovich 1962 Stockholm Algebra & Theory of Numbers
Luzin Nikolai Nikolaevich 1928 Bologna Plenary
Lyusternik Lazar Aronovich 1928 Bologna Geometry
Makanin Gennadiy Semenovich 1978 Helsinki Mathematical Logic & Foundations of Mathematics
Makarov Nikolai Georgievich 1986 Berkeley Complex Analysis
Mal'tsev Anatolii Ivanovich 1966 Moscow Plenary
Manin Yurii Ivanovich 1966 Moscow Algebraic Geometry & Complex Manifolds
Manin Yurii Ivanovich 1970 Nice Algebra
Manin Yurii Ivanovich 1978 Helsinki Plenary
Manin Yurii Ivanovich 1986 Berkeley Mathmatical Physics
Manin Yurii Ivanovich 1990 Kyoto History, Teaching & Nature of Mathmatics
Markov (Jr.) Andrei Andreevich 1958 Edinburgh Logic & Foundations
Matiyasevich Yuri Vladimirovich 1970 Nice Mathematical Logic
Men'shov Dmitrii Evgen'evich 1928 Bologna Analysis
Men'shov Dmitrii Evgen'evich 1958 Edinburgh Classical & Functional Analysis
Mishchenko Alexandr Sergeevich 1970 Nice Geometry & Topology
Muskhelishvili Nikolai Ivanovich 1928 Bologna Mechanics, Astronomy, Geodesy, Mathematical Physics, Theoretical Physics
Naimark Mark Aronovich 1970 Nice Analysis
Nikishin Evgenii Mikhailovich 1978 Helsinki Real and Functional Analysis
Nikol'skii Sergei Mikhailovich 1954 Amsterdam Plenary
Nikulin Viacheslav Valentinovich 1986 Berkeley Algebraic Geometry
Novikov Petr Sergeevich 1962 Stockholm Algebra & Theory of Numbers
Novikov Sergei Petrovich 1966 Moscow 1/2 hr. report
Novikov Sergei Petrovich 1970 Nice Geometry & Topology
Novikov Sergei Petrovich 1978 Helsinki Plenary
Oleinik Olga Arsen'evna 1970 Nice Analysis
Orlov Dmitri Olegovich 2002 Beijing Algebra
Panin Ivan Alexandrovich 2018 Rio de Janeiro Algebra
Parshin Aleksei Nikolaevich 1970 Nice Algebra
Parshin Aleksei Nikolaevich 2010 Hyderabad Plenary
Perel'man Grigorii Yakovlevich 1994 Zürich Geometry
Platonov Vladimir Petrovich 1974 Vancouver Algebraic Groups & Discrete Subgroups
Platonov Vladimir Petrovich 1978 Helsinki Algebra
Pogorelov Aleksei Vasil'evich 1970 Nice Geometry & Topology
Pogorelov Aleksei Vasil'evich 1983 Warszawa History & Education
Pontryagin Lev Semenovich 1932 Zürich Geometry
Pontryagin Lev Semenovich 1936 Oslo Geometry & Topology
Pontryagin Lev Semenovich 1958 Edinburgh Plenary
Pontryagin Lev Semenovich 1970 Nice Plenary
Popov Vladimir Leonidovich 1986 Berkeley Algebra
Postnikov Aleksei Georgievich 1966 Moscow Plenary
Pukhlikov Aleksandr Valentinovich 1998 Berlin Algebra
Razborov Alexander Alexandrovich 1986 Berkeley Mathematical Aspects of Computer Science
Reshetikhin Nikolai Yur'evich 1990 Kyoto Mathematical Physics
Reshetikhin Nikolai Yur'evich 2010 Hyderabad Plenary
Ryshkov Sergei Sergeevich 1974 Vancouver Geometry
Samarskii Aleksander Andreevich 1974 Vancouver Numerical Mathematics
Samarskii Aleksander Andreevich 1978 Helsinki Numerical Analysis
Sazonov Vyacheslav Vasil'evich 1970 Nice Analysis
Seregin Grigorii Aleksandrovich 2010 Hyderabad Mathematical Physics
Shafarevich Igor Rostislavovich 1962 Stockholm Plenary
Shafarevich Igor Rostislavovich 1970 Nice Algebra
Shiryaev Albert Nikolaevich 1970 Nice Analysis
Shiryaev Albert Nikolaevich 1978 Helsinki Plenary
Shokurov Vyacheslav Vladimirovich 1986 Berkeley Algebraic Geometry
Slavnov Andrei Alekseevich 1974 Vancouver Invited (lecture was not given)
Smirnov Vladimir Ivanovich 1924 Toronto Algebra, Theory of Numbers, Analysis
Smirnov Yurii Mikhailovich 1962 Stockholm Topology & Differential Geometry
Sobolev Sergei L'vovich 1966 Moscow Numerical Mathematics
Steklov Vladimir Andreevich 1924 Toronto Mechanics, Physics, Astronomy, Geophysics
Steklov Vladimir Andreevich 1924 Toronto Algebra, Theory of Numbers, Analysis
Stepanov Sergei Aleksandrovich 1974 Vancouver Number Theory
Suslin Andrey Aleksandrovich 1978 Helsinki Algebra
Suslin Andrey Aleksandrovich 1986 Berkeley Plenary
Suslin Andrey Aleksandrovich 1994 Zürich Algebra
Temlyakov Vladimir Nikolaevich 2006 Madrid Analysis
Tikhonov Andrei Nikolaevich 1966 Moscow Numerical Mathematics
Treschev Dmitrii Valer'evich 2002 Beijing Ordinary Differential Equations & Dynamical Systems
Turaev Vladimir Georgievich 1990 Kyoto Topology
Ul'yanov Petr Lavrent'evich 1970 Nice Analysis
Ural'tseva Nina Nikolaevna 1970 Nice Analysis
Ural'tseva Nina Nikolaevna 1986 Berkeley Partial Differential Equations and Dynamic Systems
Vassiliev Victor Anatolievich 1994 Zürich Plenary
Venkov Aleksei Borisovich 1983 Warszawa Lie groups & Representations
Vershik Anatolii Moiseevich 1974 Vancouver Invited (lecture was not given)
Vershik Anatolii Moiseevich 1994 Zürich Combinatorics
Vinogradov Ivan Matveevich 1966 Moscow Plenary
Vitushkin Anatoliy Georgievich 1966 Moscow Classical Analysis
Vitushkin Anatoliy Georgievich 1974 Vancouver Plenary
Vladimirov Vasilii Sergeevich 1958 Edinburgh Plenary
Zaitsev Andrei Yur'evich 2002 Beijing Probability & Statistics

Source: website of the International Mathematical Union
Home page

© Steklov Mathematical Institute of RAS, 2004–2018